Jojo Whilden/HBO; Prashant Gupta/FX
May 06, 2015 01:00 PM

HBO and FX – and their shows Olive Kitteridge and Justified – led nominations for the 5th annual Critics’ Choice Television Awards, announced Wednesday.

HBO received 27 total nominations and FX garnered 16, while fan favorites like The Good Wife, American Horror Story: Freak Show and The Big Bang Theory also scored multiple nominations.

Quirky comedies earned a lot of recognition: The new Netflix comedy Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt – starring Ellie Kemper and created by 30 Rock‘s Tina Fey and Robert Carlock – earned a best supporting actor nod for Tituss Burgess.

And the hilarious Amy Schumer – who seems to be everywhere these days – was nominated for best actress in a comedy series for Inside Amy Schumer, which was recently renewed for its fourth season on Comedy Central.

Nominations for the 5th annual Critics’ Choice Television Awards – which will be broadcast live on A&E from the Beverly Hilton Hotel on May 31 at 8 p.m. ET, with a one-hour red carpet special preceding the show – include:

Best Comedy Series

Broad City (Comedy Central)
Jane the Virgin (The CW)
Mom (CBS)
Silicon Valley (HBO)
Transparent (Amazon)
Veep (HBO)
You’re the Worst (FX)

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson, black-ish (ABC)
Chris Messina, The Mindy Project (Fox)
Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent (Amazon)
Johnny Galecki, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Thomas Middleditch, Silicon Valley (HBO)
Will Forte, The Last Man on Earth (Fox)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

Amy Schumer, Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)
Constance Wu, Fresh Off the Boat (ABC)
Gina Rodriguez, Jane the Virgin (The CW)
Ilana Glazer, Broad City (Comedy Central)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep (HBO)
Lisa Kudrow, The Comeback (HBO)

Best Actress in a Drama Series

Eva Green, Penny Dreadful (Showtime)
Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife (CBS)
Keri Russell, The Americans (FX)
Taraji P. Henson, Empire (Fox)
Vera Farmiga, Bates Motel (A&E)
Viola Davis, How to Get Away with Murder (ABC)

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Aden Young, Rectify (Sundance)
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul (AMC)
Charlie Hunnam, Sons of Anarchy (FX)
Freddie Highmore, Bates Motel (A&E)
Matthew Rhys, The Americans (FX)
Timothy Olyphant, Justified (FX)

Best Reality Series

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)
Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel)
Married at First Sight (A&E)
MythBusters (Discovery Channel)
Shark Tank (ABC)
Undercover Boss (CBS)

Best Reality Competition Series

The Amazing Race (CBS)
America s Got Talent (NBC)
Dancing with the Stars (ABC)
Face Off (Syfy)
Master Chef Junior (Fox)
The Voice (NBC)

Best Animated Series

Archer (FX)
Bob’s Burgers (Fox)
Gravity Falls (Disney Channel)
The Simpsons (Fox)
South Park (Comedy Central)
Star Wars (Disney XD)

Best Talk Show

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)
The Graham Norton Show (BBC America)
Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS)
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC)

You May Like

EDIT POST