Game of Thrones wins 9 awards at the Creative Arts Emmys

By Christopher Rosen and Lynette Rice
Updated September 12, 2016 12:20 PM
Advertisement
Credit: Mathu Andersen

The 2016 Emmy Awards take place in one week, but the Television Academy got the ball rolling on this year’s festivities with the Creative Arts Emmys this past weekend.

On Saturday HBO grabbed 11 Emmys, including nine from Game of Thrones. The hit series won outstanding casting for a drama series, outstanding stunt coordination for a drama series, limited series or movie, and outstanding special visual effects, among others. Thrones had a total of 23 Emmy nominations, the most of any series this year.

Elsewhere, FX scored 10 wins, with The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story taking four awards. The Ryan Murphy series took outstanding casting for a limited series, movie or special, outstanding hairstyling for a limited series or movie and more. The People v. O.J. Simpson earned 22 total nominations this year overall.

Actors who won on Saturday night included Margo Martindale (The Americans) for outstanding guest actress in a drama series, Hank Azaria (Ray Donovan) for outstanding guest actor in a drama series, Girls‘ Peter Scolari for outstanding guest actor in a comedy series (who was not originally an Emmy nominee this year, but he was added to the roster after Veep‘s Peter MacNicol was disqualified from the category), and Saturday Night Live co-hosts Tina Fey and Amy Poehler for outstanding guest actress in a comedy series (the Emmy is a first for Poehler after 17 total nominations across acting and writing).

On Sunday, RuPaul won his first Emmy and the Netflix docu-series Making a Murderer took home multiple trophies.

Other winners included John Oliver’s Last Week Tonight, which scored wins for outstanding writing for a variety series and outstanding picture editing for a variety series, Inside Amy Schumer for outstanding directing for a variety series (Ryan McPhaul for “Madonna/Whore”), and James Corden’s The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Prime Time Special for outstanding variety special (in that category, Corden topped both Adele and Beyoncé).

Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series, Movie or Special
The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy
Veep

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
Game of Thrones

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Limited Series or Movie
The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series
Downton Abbey

Outstanding Makeup for a Limited Series or Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
American Horror Story: Hotel

Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
Game of Thrones

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Tina Fey & Amy Poehler, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Costumes for a Contemporary Series, Limited Series or Movie
American Horror Story: Hotel

Outstanding Costumes for a Period/Fantasy Series, Limited Series or Movie
Game of Thrones

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour or Less)
Transparent

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)
Game of Thrones

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period Program (One Hour or More)
Downton Abbey

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
Marvel’s Jessica Jones

Outstanding Original Main Title Design
The Man in the High Castle

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series
Nicky, Ricky, Dicky & Dawn

Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie
Fargo

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series
The Man in the High Castle

Governors Award
American Idol

Outstanding Music Direction
Danny Elfman’s Music from the Films of Tim Burton

Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie or Special (Original Dramatic Score)
The Night Manager

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)
Mr. Robot

Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics
The Hunting Ground

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or a Variety Program
Shameless

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Series or Movie
Game of Thrones

Outstanding Special Visual Effects
Game of Thrones

Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special
Sherlock, “The Abominable Bride” (Masterpiece)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
Peter Scolari, Girls

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
Crazy Ex-Girlfriend

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie
The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
The Big Bang Theory

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series
Black Sails

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or Special
Fargo

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Hank Azaria, Ray Donovan

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One-Hour)Game of Thrones

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation
Mozart in the Jungle

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie
The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

Outstanding Commercial
“Love Has No Labels”

Outstanding Interactive Program
The Late Late Show with James Corden

Outstanding Narrator
Keith David, Jackie Robinson

Outstanding Children’s Program
It’s Your 50th Christmas, Charlie Brown!

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Margo Martindale, The Americans

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media
1. Multiplatform Storytelling: Archer Scavenger Hunt
2. Original Interactive Program: Henry
3. Social TV Experience: @Midnight with Chris Hardwick
4. User Experience and Visual Design: Cartoon Network App Experience

Outstanding Informational Series Or Special
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown

Outstanding Special Class Program
Grease: Live

Outstanding Choreography
America’s Best Dance Crew‘s Quest Crew and Crazy Ex-Girlfriend‘s Kathryn Burns (tie)

Outstanding Structured Reality Program
Shark Tank

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program
Born This Way

Outstanding Cinematography For A Reality Program
Life Below Zero

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program
RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series
Dancing with the Stars

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special
Grease: Live

Outstanding Actress In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series
Patrika Darbo, Acting Dead

Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
Key & Peele

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special
Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Nonfiction Program (Single Or Multi-Camera)
Vice: Fighting Isis

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Nonfiction Program (Single Or Multi-Camera)
Cartel Land

Outstanding Cinematography For A Nonfiction Program
Cartel Land

Outstanding Production Design For A Variety, Nonfiction, Reality Or Reality-Competition Series
Portlandia

Outstanding Production Design For A Variety, Nonfiction, Event Or Award Special
Grease: Live

Outstanding Actor In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series
Rob Corddry, Childrens Hospital

Outstanding Costumes For Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality Programming
The Wiz Live!

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Structured Or Competition Reality Program
Who Do You Think You Are?

Outstanding Picture Editing For An Unstructured Reality Program
Project Greenlight – Accident Waiting to Happen

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction Or Reality Series
Inside Look: The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series
Park Bench with Steve Buscemi

Outstanding Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series
Childrens Hospital

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special
Danny Elfman’s Music from the Films of Tim Burton (Live from Lincoln Center)

Outstanding Picture Editing For Variety Programming
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special
Grease: Live

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series The Voice

Outstanding Individual Achievement In Animation (Juried)
Jason Kolowski, Adventure Time “Bad Jubies”
Tom Herpich, Adventure Time “Stakes Pt. 8: The Dark”
Jason Carpenter, He Named Me Malala
Chris Tsirgiotis, Long Live the Royals “Punk Show”
Scott Daros, Robot Chicken DC Comics Special

Outstanding Animated Program
Archer – The Figgis Agency

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program
Robot Chicken – Robot Chicken Christmas Special The X-Mas United

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance
Seth MacFarlane, Family Guy

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Nonfiction Program
Making a Murderer

Outstanding Directing For A Nonfiction Program
Making a Murderer

Outstanding Writing For A Nonfiction Program
Making a Murderer

Outstanding Variety Special
The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Prime Time Special

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series
Inside Amy Schumer

Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking
Cartel Land
Jim: The James Foley Story

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special
What Happened, Miss Simone?

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series
Making a Murderer

The 68th Primetime Emmy Awards air Sunday at 8 p.m. ET on ABC.