Forty-six percent of the invitees are women, and 39 percent are of underrepresented ethnic or racial communities.

By Nick Romano
July 01, 2021 11:51 PM
Advertisement

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences has extended invites to 395 members of the industry, including actors like Robert Pattinson and Issa Rae, filmmakers like Promising Young Woman's Emerald Fennell and Minari's Lee Isaac Chung, and writers like Coming 2 America's Kenya Barris and One Night in Miami...'s Kemp Powers.

Of the newly invited, 46 percent are women and 39 percent are of underrepresented ethnic or racial communities. Fifty-three percent are from 49 countries outside of the United States. The list also includes 89 Oscar nominees, including 25 winners.

Among the names from the acting branch is Borat sequel star Maria Bakalova, The United States vs. Billie Holiday's Andra Day, Minari's Steven Yeun, Crazy Rich Asians' Henry Golding, One Night in Miami...'s Leslie Odom, Jr., Da 5 Bloods' Jonathan Majors, Pieces of a Woman's Vanessa Kirby, and The Birdcage's Nathan Lane.

Last year, the Academy invited 819 industry members into their ranks, a number that exceeded the group's goal of diversifying its membership.

See the full list of this year's invitees below. Those with an asterisk next to their names were invited by multiple branches of the Academy.

Robert Pattinson, Issa Rae, and Steven Yeun
Robert Pattinson, Issa Rae, and Steven Yeun.
| Credit: Kimberly White/Getty Images; Rich Polk/Getty Images; Jon Kopaloff/WireImage

Actors

Yahya Abdul-Mateen II – The Trial of the Chicago 7, Us

Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan, XIIa

Vidya Balan – Tumhari Sulu, Kahaani

Nicole Beharie – Miss Juneteenth, 42

Kingsley Ben-Adir – One Night in Miami..., Noelle

Hugh Bonneville – Downton Abbey, Paddington 2

Jesse Borrego – Colombiana, Con Air

Carrie Coon – The Nest, Gone Girl

Laverne Cox – Promising Young Woman, Bad Hair

Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday, Cars

Clea DuVall – Argo, Zodiac

Henry Golding – A Simple Favor, Crazy Rich Asians

Eiza González – I Care a Lot, Baby Driver

Kimberly Norris Guerrero – The Glorias, Hidalgo

Nicholas Guest – Big Hero 6, Rango

Ye-ri Han – Minari, Worst Woman

Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman, Mission: Impossible – Fallout

Nathan Lane – The Producers, The Birdcage

Jonathan Majors – Da 5 Bloods, The Last Black Man in San Francisco

Luis Gerardo Méndez – Charlie's Angels, Murder Mystery

Wagner Moura – Sergio, Wasp Network

Ramsey Nouah – '76, The Figurine

Leslie Odom, Jr.* – One Night in Miami..., Harriet

Robert Pattinson – Tenet, The Lighthouse

Clarke Peters – Da 5 Bloods, Harriet

Paul Raci – Sound of Metal, No Ordinary Hero: The SuperDeafy Movie

Issa Rae – The Lovebirds, The Photograph

Stephen Root – Get Out, Office Space

Jurnee Smollett – Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn, The Great Debaters

Isiah Whitlock, Jr. – Da 5 Bloods, BlacKkKlansman

Steven Yeun – Minari, Burning

Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari, The Housemaid

Casting Directors

Domnica Circiumaru – God's Own Country, Charlie Countryman

Kim Davis-Wagner – Her, Being John Malkovich

Kei Kawamura – Legend of the Demon Cat, Silence

Jessica Kelly – Midsommar, Hereditary

Esther Kling – Asia, Aladdin

Liz Mullane – The Lovely Bones, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Susan Shopmaker – Sound of Metal, First Reformed

Patrícia Vasconcelos – Mysteries of Lisbon, Absurdistan

Cinematographers

Manuel Alberto Claro – Hope, Melancholia

Christine A. Maier – Quo Vadis, Aida?, Life Guidance

Tobie Marier-Robitaille – Night of the Kings, Nitro Rush

Erik Messerschmidt – Mank

Andrey Naydenov – Dear Comrades!, Euphoria

Marcell Rév – Malcolm & Marie, White God

Piotr Sobocinski, Jr. – Corpus Christi, I Never Cry

Martin Strba – Charlatan, Sekal Has to Die

Pablo Valdés – The Mole Agent, Los Reyes

Nicolás Wong – La Llorona, Muñecas Rusas

Jing-Pin Yu – Leap, Better Days

Costume Designers

Lea Carlson – The Broken Hearts Gallery, Room

Shirley Chan Ku Fang – Kung Fu Hustle, A Chinese Ghost Story

Beatriz De Benedetto – The Two Popes, The Motorcycle Diaries

Cindy Evans – The Way Back, Atomic Blonde

Charlese Antoinette Jones – Judas and the Black Messiah, Ride

Muriel Parra – A Fantastic Woman, Neruda

Kari Perkins – Boyhood, Mud

Christopher Peterson – The Irishman, Dark Waters

Marci Rodgers – Lost Girls, BlackKkKlansman

Catherine Rodríguez – Birds of Passage, Embrace of the Serpent

Margot Wilson – The Nightingale, The Dressmaker

Kenneth Chung-Man Yee – The Wasted Times, Curse of the Golden Flower

Directors

Muhammad Al Darraji – The Journey, Sons of Babylon

Michael Almereyda – Tesla, Marjorie Prime

Kaouther Ben Hania* – The Man Who Sold His Skin, Beauty and the Dogs

Wayne Blair – Top End Wedding, The Sapphires

Lizzie Borden – Working Girls, Born in Flames

Janicza Bravo – Zola, Lemon

Craig Brewer* – Black Snake Moan, Hustle & Flow

Lee Isaac Chung* – Minari, Munyurangabo

Cherien Dabis – May in the Summer, Amreeka

Nia DaCosta – Candyman, Little Woods

Andrew Dosunmu – Mother of George, Restless City

Sean Durkin – The Nest, Martha Marcy May Marlene

Emerald Fennell* – Promising Young Woman

Johnathan Glazer – Under the Skin, Sexy Beast

Nicole Tristan Kassell – A Little Bit of Heaven, The Woodsman

Shaka King* – Judas and the Black Messiah, Newlyweeds

Darius Marder – Sound of Metal, Loot

Nina Menkes – Phantom Love, Queen of Diamonds

Alexander Nanau* – Collective, Toto and His Sisters

Derek Kwok-cheung Tsang – Better Days, Soulmate

George C. Wolfe – Ma Rainey's Black Bottom, Lackawanna Blues

Cathy Yan – Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn, Dead Pigs

Florian Zeller* – The Father

Documentary

Karen Akerman – The Trial, Simonal – Nobody Knows the Hard I Had

Raney Aronson-Rath – For Sama, Abacus: Small Enough to Jail

João Atala – The Edge of Democracy, The Daily Death

Philippe Bellaiche – Advocate, The Settlers

Julie Cohen – My Name Is Pauli Murray, RBG

Charlotte Cook – Do Not Split, The Gospel of Eureka

Heino Deckert – Aquarela, Human Flow

Alice Elliott – Miracle on 42nd Street, The Collector of Bedford Street

Rodney Evans – Vision Portraits, The Unveiling

Kristin Feeley

Bryan Fogel – The Dissident, Icarus

Nick Fraser – The Lovers and the Despot, Man on Wire

Jacqueline Glover – True Justice: Bryan Stevenson's Fight for Equality, Jim: The James Foley Story

T. Griffin – "Boys State," "Life, Animated"

Maya Daisy Hawke – Janis: Little Girl Blue, Cave of Forgotten Dreams

Wolfgang Held – All In: The Fight for Democracy, Children Underground

Kathy K. Im 

Judy Karp – Dick Johnson Is Dead, Citizenfour

Lesli Klainberg – Fabulous! The Story of Queer Cinema, In the Company of Women

Susan Margolin – A Crime on the Bayou, The Rape of Recy Taylor

Ousmane William Mbaye – Président Dia, Mère-Bi (Mother)

Lucila Moctezuma – Living Los Sures, The New Americans

Bill Morrison – Dawson City: Frozen Time, The Great Flood

Alexander Nanau* – Collective, Toto and His Sisters

Xan Parker – Rebuilding Paradise, Tigerland

Kellen Quinn – Time, Midnight Family

Brenda Robinson – The Great American Lie, United Skates

Kim A. Snyder – Us Kids, Newtown

Kathryn Townsend – Cold Case Hammarskjöld, Shirkers

Angela Tucker – Belly of the Beast, (A)Sexual

Betsy West – My Name Is Pauli Murray, RBG

Justin Wilkes – Rebuilding Paradise, What Happened, Miss Simone?

Peter Yam – Lost Course, Yellowing

Executives

Byron Allen

Ashley Brucks

Darlene Caamaño Loquet

Bob Chapek

Matt Dentler

Amy Dunning

David Ellison

Jamie Erlicht

Taylor Friedman

Ellen Goldsmith-Vein

Katie Goodson-Thomas

Ryan Jones

Tilane Jones

Wendy Lidell

Naketha Mattocks

Lorenza Muñoz

Nicholas Nesbitt

Peter Oillataguerre

Pilar Savone

Christopher Shaw

Scott Strauss

Tristen Tuckfield

Zack Van Amburg

Kiyoshi Watanabe

Jiafeng Janet Wu

Negeen Yazdi

Film Editors

Debbie Berman – Love and Monsters, Black Panther

Dana Bunescu – Collective, 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days

Matthew Friedman – Palm Springs, The Farewell

Jamie Gross – Booksmart, Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping

Catherine Haight – Troop Zero, Afternoon Delight

Gesa Jäger – Tiger Girl, Love Steaks

Brian A. Kates – We the Animals, The Savages

Justin Krish – Blinded by the Light, Bend It Like Beckham

Yorgos Lamprinos – The Father, Xenia

Mikkel E. G. Nielsen – Sound of Metal, A Royal Affair

Kristan Sprague – Judas and the Black Messiah, Newlyweeds

Frédéric Thoraval – Promising Young Woman, Sinister

Harry Yoon – Minari, Detroit

Makeup Artists and Hairstylists

Nacho Díaz – The Endless Trench, While at War

Carla Joi Farmer – Coming 2 America, Dolemite Is My Name

Morten Jacobsen – Into the Darkness, The Square

Eryn Krueger Mekash – Hillbilly Elegy, The Prom

Kristyan Mallett – Artemis Fowl, The Theory of Everything

Adrien Morot – The Glorias, Barney's Version

Mia Neal – Ma Rainey's Black Bottom, Uncut Gems

Francesco Pegoretti – Pinocchio, The Happy Prince

Nadine Prigge – The Dark Tower, Invictus

Pepe Quetglas – Musarañas, Pan's Labyrinth

Kimberley Spiteri – Mank, Palm Springs

Megan Tanner – A United Kingdom, Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom

Anna Van Steen – Bingo – The King of the Mornings, City of God

Scott Wheeler – One Night in Miami…, Star Trek: First Contact

Louie Zakarian – Vampires vs. the Bronx, Framing John DeLorean

Marketing and Public Relations

David Michael Bloch

Ginger Chan

Rita Cooper Lee

Megan Crawford

Mary T. Daily

Clare Anne Darragh

Josh DuBois

Venessa Fraguio

Johanna Fuentes

Michelle Anne Hagen

Carol McConnaughey

Billy Mikelson

Joanna Miles

Chad Miller

Christian Parkes

Sara Reich

Graham Retzik

Daniella Haile Robinson-Asfaw

Kevin Shelby

Angela Smith

Tamar Teifeld

Victoria Treole

Denny Tu

Christina Zisa

Music

Jon Batiste – Soul, Red Hook Summer

Amanda Brown – Babyteeth, Red Obsession

Len Calvo – Finding Agnes

Dernst Emile II – Judas and the Black Messiah, The Photograph

H.E.R. – Judas and the Black Messiah, The Photograph

Janet Jackson – Tyler Perry's Why Did I Get Married Too?, Poetic Justice

Nora Kroll-Rosenbaum – In Case of Emergency Remember Me

Aska Matsumiya – I'm Your Woman, Selah and the Spades

Emile Mosseri – Minari, The Last Black Man in San Francisco

Meshell Ndegeocello – How Stella Got Her Groove Back, love jones

Leslie Odom, Jr.* – One Night in Miami…

Lolita Ritmanis – Blizzard of Souls, Wild Daze

Lisbeth Scott – All My Life, The Passion of the Christ

Adam Milo Smalley – Missing Link, The Town

Tiara Thomas – Judas and the Black Messiah

Pinar Toprak – Captain Marvel, The Angel

Amelia Warner – Wild Mountain Thyme, Mary Shelley

Producers

Mo Abudu – Òlòturé, The Royal Hibiscus Hotel

Miranda Bailey – Being Frank, The Diary of a Teenage Girl

Paula Barreto – João, o Maestro, Reaching for the Moon

Rosemary Blight – Top End Wedding, The Sapphires

Caroline Bonmarchand – Spring Blossom, Head above Water

Philippe Carcassonne – The Father, Ridicule

Darren Dale – Deep Water – The Real Story, The Tall Man

Kylie du Fresne – The Invisible Man, Upgrade

Fernando Epstein – Monos, Whisky

Ainsley Gardiner – Boy, Two Cars, One Night

Fabiano Gullane – The Traitor, Querô: A Damned Report

Dan Janvey – Nomadland, Beasts of the Southern Wild

Ekta Kapoor – Dream Girl, Once upon a Time in Mumbai

Shobha Kapoor – Udta Punjab, The Dirty Picture

Emilie Lesclaux – Bacurau, Aquarius

Jean-Louis Livi – The Father, Wild Grass

Nadine Marsh-Edwards – Been So Long, Bhaji on the Beach

Amanda Marshall – Don't Think Twice, Swiss Army Man

Paula Mazur – Let Him Go, Corrina, Corrina

Muriel Merlin – The Truth, Slack Bay

Ben Odell – Overboard, How to Be a Latin Lover

Christina Oh – Minari, The Last Black Man in San Francisco

Inna Payán – The Golden Dream, Lucia Lucia

Tim Perell – Wolves, Shortbus

Katrin Pors – Wildland, Birds of Passage

Andrea Barata Ribeiro – Xingu, City of God

Alex Saks – The Glorias, The Florida Project

Shrihari Sathe – The Sweet Requiem, It Felt Like Love

Peter Spears – Nomadland, Call Me by Your Name

Production Design

Grant Armstrong – Spider-Man: Far from Home, Les Misérables

Matt Callahan – The Descendants, Get Smart

Tina Charad – Once upon a Time...in Hollywood, La La Land

Cathy Featherstone – The Father, Supernova

Peter Francis – The Father, The Children Act

Beat Frutiger – Avengers: Endgame, Dolemite Is My Name

Trish Gallaher Glenn – Mank, Frost/Nixon

Charles Harrington – Knives Out, Detroit

Alan J. Hook – Black Panther, Syriana

Elizabeth Keenan – News of the World, Selma

Sebastian Till Krawinkel – A Hidden Life, Inglourious Basterds

Alan E. Muraoka – I Hate Kids, Little Miss Sunshine

Susan Ogu – The Big Short, Party Monster

Vicki Pui – Black Panther, Pacific Rim

Jean Rabasse – Vatel, The City of Lost Children

James Rothwell – The Lion King, Free Birds

Diana Stoughton – Ma Rainey's Black Bottom, Dogma

Warren Alan Young – Harriet, Twin Falls Idaho

Short Films and Feature Animation

Rita del Rosario Basulto – Eclosión, Rain in the Eyes

Ossama Bawardi – The Present, Haneen

Will Becher – A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon, The Pirates! Band of Misfits

Jerry Beck – Wicked City, Robot Carnival

John Bryant – The Wild Thornberrys Movie, Rugrats in Paris

Réka Bucsi – Solar Walk, Symphony No. 42

Clara Chan – Over the Moon, Storks

Peilin Chou – Over the Moon, Abominable

Sharon Colman – The Croods, Badgered

Anca Damian – Marona's Fantastic Tale, Crulic – The Path to Beyond

Philippe Denis – Trolls, Megamind

Travon Free – Two Distant Strangers

Andrew Gent – Isle of Dogs, Frankenweenie

Michael Govier – If Anything Happens I Love You," Space for Rent

Gísli Darri Halldórsson – Yes-People, Kókó the Killer Whale

SungHo Hong – Red Shoes and the Seven Dwarfs, Sky Blue

Joey Horvitz – Game, Friday Night

Brenden Hubbard – The Helping Hand, Cul-de-Sac

Jeanette Jeanenne – Departures, Trusts & Estates

Sebastian Kapijimpanga – Over the Moon, Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation

Sara Koppel – Embraces & the Touch of Skin, Seriously Deadly Silence

Christophe Lautrette – The Croods, Bee Movie

Carolina Markowicz – The Orphan (O Órfão), Tatuapé Mahal Tower

Will McCormack – If Anything Happens I Love You, Toy Story 4

Adrien Mérigeau – Genius Loci Song of the Sea

François Morisset – Bonobo, Sin Cielo

Dana Murray – Soul Lou

Farah Nabulsi – The Present, Nightmare of Gaza

Erick Oh – Opera, The Dam Keeper

Gennie Rim – Over the Moon, Dear Basketball

Martin Desmond Roe – Two Distant Strangers, Buzkashi Boys

Madeline Sharafian – Burrow, Onward

Tomer Shushan – White Eye, Inside Shells

Lisa Stewart – Turbo, Monsters vs Aliens

Ross Stewart – Wolfwalkers, The Secret of Kells

Erez Tadmor – Sirens, Dear God

Charles Williams – All These Creatures, Home

Nate Wragg – The Croods: A New Age, Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie

Carlos Zaragoza – The Emoji Movie, Gnomeo & Juliet

Sound

Kristian Eidnes Andersen – Into the Darkness, The Hunt

Maurizio Argentieri – The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se), All the Money in the World

Christopher S. Aud – The Way Back, The Disaster Artist

Jaime Baksht – Sound of Metal, I'm No Longer Here (Ya No Estoy Aquí)

Christopher Barnett – Come Away, Icarus

Nicolas Becker – Sound of Metal, The Summer of Sangaile (Sangailes Vasara)

Phillip Bladh – Sound of Metal, The Little Hours

Onnalee Blank – Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn, If Beale Street Could Talk

Vince Caro – Soul, Toy Story 4

Carlos Cortés – Sound of Metal, Our Time (Nuestro Tiempo)

Marko Anthony Costanzo – Greyhound, BlacKkKlansman

Michellee Couttolenc – Sound of Metal, I'm No Longer Here (Ya No Estoy Aquí)

Valérie Deloof – Portrait of a Lady on Fire, BPM (Beats Per Minute)

Coya Elliott – Soul, Toy Story 4

Steve Fanagan – Room, Albert Nobbs

Dominic Carl Gibbs – The Gentlemen, Aladdin

Paul Hackner – Trolls World Tour, Crawl

Andy Hay – One Night in Miami…, American Woman

Mirosław Makowski – Cold War, Ida

Isabel Muñoz – Miss Bala, Backyard (El Traspatio)

Nathan Nance – Mank, Toy Story 4

Whit Norris – Hillbilly Elegy, Godzilla: King of the Monsters

Erin Oakley – Charlie's Angels, Zombieland: Double Tap

Barry O'Sullivan – Brooklyn, The Man from U.N.C.L.E.

David Paterson – I, Tonya, Drive

Bjørn Schroeder – Roald Dahl's The Witches, Kajillionaire

Marlowe Taylor – Judas and the Black Messiah, The Marksman

Juli Vandenberg – Fiela se Kind, Otelo Burning

Thomas "Tommy" Vicari – Moonlight, Bridge of Spies

David Wyman – Greyhound, Deepwater Horizon

Ken Yasumoto – Climax, Love

Visual Effects 

Lance Baetkey – Avengers: Endgame, Avengers: Infinity War

Peta Bayley – Dolittle, Shazam!

Dennis Berardi – Shazam!, The Shape of Water

Daniele Bigi – Aladdin, Ready Player One

Axel Bonami – Artemis Fowl, Godzilla

Genevieve Camilleri – Love and Monsters, Velvet Buzzsaw

Raymond Chen – Alita: Battle Angel, The Meg

Yeenshi Chen – Over the Moon, Life of Pi

Santiago Colomo Martinez – The One and Only Ivan, The Jungle Book

Michael Joseph Conte – Terminator Genisys, Elysium

Michael Cozens – Alita: Battle Angel, Pete's Dragon

Ferran Domenech – Maleficent: Mistress of Evil, Alien: Covenant

Benoit Dubuc – Missing Link, X-Men: Days of Future Past

Scott Edelstein – Avengers: Endgame, Avengers: Infinity War

Matt Everitt – Love and Monsters, Skyscraper

Pawl Fulker – Dolittle, Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom

John Haley – Hellboy, The Amazing Spider-Man 2

Sherry Lynn Hitch – Mank, The Irishman

Nick Hsieh – Monster Hunt, Looper

Chia-Chi Hu – Soul, Incredibles 2

Steve Ingram – Mulan, Pete's Dragon

Ben Jones – The One and Only Ivan, The Lion King

Shannon Justison – Spider-Man: Far from Home, Captain Marvel

Matthew Kasmir – The Midnight Sky, Paddington

Michael Kennedy – The Jungle Book, Prometheus

Ryan Laney – Welcome to Chechnya, Ant-Man

David Lee – Tenet, John Carter

May Leung – Bohemian Rhapsody, Star Trek Beyond

Viktor Muller – Voyagers, Gemini Man

Max Solomon – The Midnight Sky," "Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw

Sheldon Stopsack – Gemini Man, Terminator: Dark Fate

Damien Stumpf – Cruella, Maleficent: Mistress of Evil

Stephen Unterfranz – Shadow in the Cloud, Rampage

David Watkins – The Midnight Sky, Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them

Writers

Kenya Barris – Coming 2 America, Girls Trip

Peter Baynham – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan, Borat Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan

Kaouther Ben Hania* – The Man Who Sold His Skin, Beauty and the Dogs

Paul Mayeda Berges – Blinded by the Light, Bend It Like Beckham

Craig Brewer* – Black Snake Moan, Hustle & Flow

Lee Isaac Chung* – Minari, Munyurangabo

Will Collins – Wolfwalkers, Song of the Sea

Emerald Fennell* – Promising Young Woman

Anthony Hines – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan, Borat Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan

Jon Hurwitz – American Reunion, Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle

Brad Ingelsby – Our Friend, The Way Back

Shaka King* – Judas and the Black Messiah, Newlyweeds

Lam Wing Sum – Better Days, Soulmate

Li Yuan – Better Days, Soulmate

Dan Mazer – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan, Borat Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan

Tarell Alvin McCraney – High Flying Bird, Moonlight

Kemp Powers – One Night in Miami…, Soul

Hayden Schlossberg – American Reunion, Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle

Alice Wu – The Half of It, Save Face

Xu Yimeng – Better Days, Soulmate

Florian Zeller* – The Father, Florida

Members-at-Large

Cameron Bailey

John Buzzetti

Jennifer Jo Caputo

Giovanna Fossati

Craig Gering

Kari Grubin

Eugene Hernandez

Chung Chi Li

Peter Mavromates

Ann Murphy

Loren Nielsen

Nikki Penny

Darin Read

Alice Taylor

Jeremy Zimmer

This story originally appeared on ew.com