The 2021 Golden Globe Awards aired live Sunday night on NBC

By Nigel Smith
February 28, 2021 08:00 PM
Advertisement

And that's a wrap on the 2021 Golden Globe Awards.

Tina Fey and Amy Poehler hosted this year's ceremony, where Jane Fonda was honored with the Cecil B. DeMille Award, and prolific television writer and producer Norman Lear became the third-ever recipient of the Carol Burnett Award.

For more on the Golden Globes, listen below to the episode of PEOPLE Every Day!

Keep scrolling for the full list of winners, decided upon by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association.

Gillian Anderson Sasha Baron Cohen Catherine Ohara

Best television series — musical or comedy
The Flight Attendant
The Great
Schitt's Creek [WINNER]
Ted Lasso
Emily in Paris

Best motion picture — musical or comedy
Palm Springs
Borat: Subsequent Moviefilm [WINNER]
Music
The Prom
Hamilton

Best actor in a television series — drama
Jason BatemanOzark
Josh O'Connor, The Crown [WINNER]
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Al Pacino, Hunters
Matthew Rhys, Perry Mason

Best supporting actress in a motion picture
Jodie Foster, The Mauritanian [WINNER]
Olivia Colman, The Father
Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy 
Amanda Seyfried, Mank
Helena Zengel, News of the World

Best actress in a miniseries or television film
Cate Blanchett, Mrs. America
Daisy Edgar-Jones, Normal People
Shira Haas, Unorthodox
Nicole KidmanThe Undoing
Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen's Gambit [WINNER]

Best actor in a miniseries or television film
Hugh Grant, The Undoing
Ethan Hawke, The Good Lord Bird
Mark Ruffalo, I Know This Much Is True [WINNER]
Bryan Cranston, Your Honor
Jeff Daniels, The Comey Rule

The Undoing
Credit: Niko Tavernise/HBO

Best actor in a motion picture — comedy or musical
Andy Samberg, Palm Springs
Sacha Baron Cohen, Borat: Subsequent Moviefilm [WINNER]
James CordenThe Prom
Lin-Manuel MirandaHamilton
Dev Patel, Personal History of David Copperfield

Best television series — drama
The Crown [WINNER]
Lovecraft Country
The Mandalorian
Ozark
Ratched

Best actress in a motion picture — comedy or musical
Anya Taylor-Joy, Emma
Rosamund Pike, I Care A Lot [WINNER]
Maria Bakalova, Borat: Subsequent Movie Film
Kate Hudson, Music
Michelle Pfeiffer, French Exit

Best actress in a television series — drama
Olivia Colman, The Crown
Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
Emma Corrin, The Crown [WINNER]
Laura Linney, Ozark
Sarah PaulsonRatched

ratched
Credit: SAEED ADYANI/NETFLIX

Best actress in a motion picture — drama
Frances McDormand, Nomadland
Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman
Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
Viola Davis, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Andra Day, The United States vs. Billie Holiday [WINNER]

Best motion picture — drama
Nomadland [WINNER]
Promising Young Woman
The Father
Mank
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best director
Chloé Zhao, Nomadland [WINNER]
Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
Regina King, One Night in Miami
David Fincher, Mank
Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Never miss a story — sign up for PEOPLE's free daily newsletter to stay up-to-date on the best of what PEOPLE has to offer, from juicy celebrity news to compelling human interest stories.

Best supporting actor in a motion picture
Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7
Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah [WINNER]
Jared LetoThe Little Things
Bill MurrayOn the Rocks
Leslie Odom Jr., One Night in Miami

Best actor in a motion picture — drama
Riz Ahmed, The Sound of Metal
Chadwick BosemanMa Rainey's Black Bottom [WINNER]
Anthony Hopkins, The Father
Gary Oldman, Mank
Tahar Rahim, The Mauritanian

chadwick boseman
Chadwick Boseman in Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
| Credit: NETFLIX

Best original score
Soul [WINNER]
The Midnight Sky
Tenet
News of the World
Mank
Soul

Best actor in a television series — comedy or musical
Nicholas Hoult, The Great
Eugene Levy, Schitt's Creek
Jason SudeikisTed Lasso [WINNER]
Ramy Youssef, Ramy
Don Cheadle, Black Monday

Best supporting actress in a series, miniseries or television film
Gillian Anderson, The Crown [WINNER]
Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
Julia Garner, Ozark
Annie Murphy, Schitt's Creek
Cynthia NixonRatched

Best miniseries or television film
The Queen's Gambit [WINNER]
Normal People
Small Axe
The Undoing
Unorthodox

Best supporting actor in a series, miniseries or television film
John BoyegaSmall Axe [WINNER]
Brendan Gleeson, The Comey Rule
Dan Levy, Schitt's Creek
Donald Sutherland, The Undoing
Jim Parsons, Hollywood

Best actress in a television series — comedy or musical
Kaley CuocoThe Flight Attendant
Elle Fanning, The Great
Jane Levy, Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist
Catherine O'Hara, Schitt's Creek [WINNER]
Lily Collins, Emily in Paris

Best motion picture — foreign language
La Llorona
Another Round
The Life Ahead
Minari [WINNER]
Two of Us

Best motion picture — animated
Soul [WINNER]
Onward
Over the Moon
Wolfwalkers
The Croods: A New Age

Best original song
"Speak Now," One Night in Miami
"Fight for You," Judas and the Black Messiah
"Hear My Voice," The Trial of the Chicago 7
"Io Sì (Seen)," The Life Ahead [WINNER]
"Tigress & Tweed," The United States v. Billie Holiday

The 78th Annual Golden Globes Awards aired live on NBC from 5-8 p.m. PT/8-11 p.m. ET.