November 10, 2008 12:00 PM

EDITOR-IN-CHIEF John Huey

MANAGING EDITOR James Kelly

CHAIRMAN, CEO Ann S. Moore

EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENTS Sylvia Auton, Howard M. Averill, Stephanie George, John Squires

EDITOR, PEOPLE GROUP Martha Nelson

MANAGING EDITOR Larry Hackett

DEPUTY MANAGING EDITOR Peter Castro

EXECUTIVE EDITORS Jess Cagle, Elizabeth Gleick, Elizabeth Sporkin

NEWS EDITOR Robert F. Howe

EDITOR AT LARGE Jane Nicholls

ASSISTANT MANAGING EDITORS J.D. Heyman, Maggie Murphy, Cynthia Sanz

DESIGN DIRECTOR Sara Williams

DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY Chris Dougherty

EDITORIAL MANAGER Andrew Abrahams

SENIOR EDITORS Jamie Bufalino, Kate Coyne, Julie K.L. Dam, Galina Espinoza, Jack Friedman, Kim Hubbard, Nancy Jeffrey

STAFF EDITORS Allison Adato, David Caplan, Anne Marie Cruz, Larry Sutton

FEATURES EDITOR Samantha Miller

STYLE EDITOR Clarissa Cruz

CRITICS Chuck Arnold, Tom Gliatto, Leah Rozen

NEW YORK Elizabeth F. McNeil (East Coast News Editor), Lisa Kay Greissinger (Deputy Editorial Manager), Joey Bartolomeo, Mark Dagostino, Joanne Fowler, Bill Hewitt, Richard Jerome, Jason Lynch, Susan Schindehette, Jill Smolowe, Michelle Tauber, Alex Tresniowski (Senior Writers), Nina Burleigh, Sharon Cotliar, Danielle Dubin, Nicole Weisensee Egan, Mary Green, Liza Hamm, Tiffany McGee, Bob Meadows, Ryan Pienciak, Alyssa Shelasky, Ericka Sóuter, Natasha Stoynoff, Michelle Tan, (Staff Writers), Mary Hart (Letters), Antoinette Y. Coulton, Rennie Dyball, Bethany Lye, Samantha McIntyre, Charlotte Triggs (Writer-Reporters)

LOS ANGELES Elizabeth Leonard (West Coast News Editor), Bryan Alexander (Deputy), Alexis Chiu (Senior Writer), Lorenzo Benet, Marisa Laudadio, Cynthia Wang, Ulrica Wihlborg (Assistant Editors), Vickie Bane, Howard Breuer, Champ Clark, Johnny Dodd, Jennifer Garcia, Maureen Harrington, Lisa Ingrassia, Oliver Jones, Ken Lee, Monica Rizzo, Brenda Rodriguez, Vicki Sheff-Cahan, Frank Swertlow, Pamela Warrick (Staff Writers), Elaine Aradillas, Amy Elisa Keith, Mary Margaret, Beth Perry (Writer-Reporters), Jessica Herndon (Reporter), Cecilia de la Paz (Coordinator), Rebecca Gross, Christy Kamimura (Assistants)

AUSTIN Alicia Dennis

LAS VEGAS Mark Gray

NASHVILLE Eileen Finan

ORLANDO Steve Helling

ST. LOUIS Jeff Truesdell

WASHINGTON Sandra Sobieraj Westfall

LONDON Simon Perry (Chief), Pete Norman, Courtney Rubin (Staff Writers), Monique Jessen (Reporter), Sally Bray (Assistant)

NEWS BUREAU Moira Bailey (News Administration Director), William Brzozowski, Jacqueline Fields

REPORTERS Danielle Anderson, Ivory Jeff Clinton, Deirdre Gallagher, Daniel S. Levy, Debra Lewis-Boothman, Kristen Mascia, Hugh McCarten, Lesley Messer, Gail Nussbaum, Vincent R. Peterson, Ellen Shapiro, Mary Shaughnessy, Brooke Bizzell Stachyra, Jane Sugden, Christina Tapper, Melody Wells, Jennifer Wren

PICTURE DEPARTMENT Beth Filler (Managing Photo Editor), Brenna Britton (Deputy, Entertainment), Debbe Edelstein (Deputy, News and Human Interest), Lyn Horst, Christine Ramage (Senior Associate Editors), Ira Berger, Jessica Bryan, Karen O’Donnell (Associate Editors), Marc Williams (Associate Operations), Donnamarie Barnes, Emily Cerow, James Miller, Florence Nash, Duane Pyous, C. Tiffany Lee Ramos, Lindsay Tyler (Assistant Editors), Linda Pacheco (Assistant), Natika Soward, Peter Zambouros (Picture Desk) LOS ANGELES: Gladees Prieur (Photo Editor), Michele Stueven LONDON: Amy Gentle

ART DEPARTMENT Gregory Monfries (Deputy Design Director), David Schlow (Art Director), Nicole Cummo, David Jaenisch, Cass Spencer (Deputy Art Directors), Windsor Beaver McKenna (Senior Associate Director), Ivy Lee (Senior Designer), Nora Cassar, Keir Novesky (Designers), Tracy Whang (Assistant Designer), Denise M. Doran, Cynthia Miele, Daniel J. Neuburger (Production Artists), Brien Foy, Stephen Pabarue (Scanners)

RESEARCH CENTER Robert Britton (Director), Céline Wojtala (Deputy), David Barbee, Jane Bealer, Sal Covarrúbias, Margery Frohlinger, Suzy Im, Ean Sheehy, Patrick Yang

COPY DESK Will Becker (Chief), Joanann Scali (Deputy), Ben Harte, Rose Kaplan (Copy Coordinators), James Bradley, Jennifer Broughel, Pearl Chen, Gabrielle Danchick, Aura Davies, Valerie Georgoulakos, Lance Kaplan, Alan Levine, Amanda Pennelly, Mary C. Radich, Ed Rooney, Jennifer Shotz (Copy Editors)

ASSISTANTS Liz Berman, Paul Chi, Nicky Ferguson, Patricia Hustoo, Heather Passaro, Thailan Pham

PEOPLE.COM Mark Golin (Editor), Angela Matusik (Development Editor), Patrick Rogers (Executive News Director), Janice Morris (Deputy Editor), Deborah Caldwell (Product Director), Scher Foord (Art Director), Michael Fleeman (L.A. Online Editor), Mai J. Dinh, Serena Kappes, Marla Lehner, Melissa Liebling-Goldberg, Cara Lynn Shultz, Julia Wang (Senior Editors), Kristin Boehm, Stephen M. Silverman (News Editors), Evan J. Schapiro (Special Projects Editor), Aaron Parsley (Staff Editor), Katherine Kluznik, Janet T. Murphy (Associate Editors), Christopher Castellani (Senior Producer), Anjali Desai, Christie LaRusso (Associate Producers), Brian Orloff (Writer-Reporter), April M. Preisler, Jaret Stezelberger (Designers), Devin Rogerino (Video Editor), Caryn S. Midler (Associate Video Producer), Helen Lung (Senior Photo Editor), Audrie Lawrence, Ainka Shackleford, Kelli Souder (Associate Photo Editors), Judith Perez (Assistant Photo Editor), Katie Kauss (Photo Assistant), Andrea De Simone (Assistant Editor) Karen J. Quan (Editorial Assistant)

PEOPLE STYLE WATCH MAGAZINE Susan Kaufman (Editor), Lisa Arbetter (Deputy Editor), Jason Arbuckle (Creative Director), Marissa Rubin (Market Editor), Regina Gardiner (Accessories Editor), Rachel Aschenbrand (Associate Fashion Editor), Gillian E. Morales, Cassady Nordeen (Fashion Assistants), Holly Carter (Beauty Editor), Katie Dickens (Associate Beauty Editor), Joyce Chang (Features Editor), Shanelle Rein-Olowokere (Staff Writer), Kara Murphy (Assistant Editor), Sabrina McFarland (Chief of Reporters), Ronnie Brandwein-Keats, Lisa Meipala Kennedy, Effendy Wijaya (Associate Art Directors), Michael Aponte-Bohun (Production Artist), Sarah Hampton (Photo Editor), Amanda Lea Musson (Associate Photo Editor), Kathryn Zarem (Picture Researcher), Urbano Del Valle (Production Assistant), Isabelle Miller, Archana Ram (Editorial Assistants), Amy Galleazzi (Director, Public Relations)

PUBLIC RELATIONS Sandi Shurgin Werfel (Director), Claudia DiRomualdo (Senior Manager), Marnie Perez (Manager, TV Development), Marissa Leifer (Special Projects Manager), Laura Frank (Publicist), Ronde Coletta (Assistant), Donna Moran (Director, Radio)

EDITORIAL BUSINESS OFFICE Jennifer Silva (Manager), Patti Biondo, Alicia Edwards, Quang Lam, Mathew Reynders

SPECIAL CORRESPONDENTS BERLIN: Karen Nickel Anhalt LOS ANGELES: Julie Jordan MINNEAPOLIS: Margaret Nelson PARIS: Dietlind Lerner, Peter Mikelbank

CONTRIBUTING PHOTOGRAPHERS Erica Berger, Dale Berman, Stephen Ellison, Jonathan Exley, Deborah Feingold, Steve Granitz, Acey Harper, Allison Leach, Jim McHugh, Keri Pickett, Neal Preston, Lisa Rose, Mark Sennet, Taro Yamasaki

TECHNOLOGY TECHNOLOGY SUPPORT: Annabelle Soper (Senior Director), George Charles (Manager), James Anderson, Noah Gay, Randy Ip, Mario Lisanti, Jonathan Michals, Thomas J. Miller TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS: Scott Smith (Associate Director), Phil Jache (Technology Fellow), John Arbucci, Sue Falls, Joanne Recca, Michael Sheehan (Managers), Ken Baierlein, Ellen Bohan, Barry Heckard, Michael Kiaer, John Meyer, Tom Morgan, Joe Ponzo, Chris Richter, Jonathan Vasata, Kamla Williams, Ed Wong, Heloisa Zero, Michael Zoebelein

PRODUCTION Amy Taup (Associate Director), Meghan Milkowski (Group Makeup Manager), Amelia Allocca, Tasha Anderson, Judith M. Clarke, Gabriella Curcio, Nazanin Dana, Aislinn Fahy, Joe Gesslein, Eddy Orellana, Lauren Pilon, Caroline Rufino, Rachel Shweky

IMAGING Francis Fitzgerald (Manager), Romeo Cifelli, Charles Guardino (Asst. Managers), Evan Dong, Paul Dovell, Jeff Ingledue, Hubert Lau, Brian Luckey, Peter Nora, Mark Polomski, Robert Roszkowski, Sara Wasilausky

PUBLISHING

PRESIDENT, TIME INC. ENTERTAINMENT GROUP Paul J. Caine

VP, GROUP GENERAL MANAGER David Geithner

VP, COMMUNICATIONS & BRAND DEVELOPMENT Nancy Valentino

VP, CONSUMER MARKETING Jennifer Ogden-Reese

PRODUCTION DIRECTOR, PEOPLE GROUP Lori A. Kyle

ASSOCIATE PUBLISHER, ADVERTISING SALES Peter Medwid

VP, MARKETING, TIME INC. ENTERTAINMENT GROUP Susan Parkes-Cirignano

PRESIDENT, PEOPLE GROUP DIGITAL Fran Hauser

ADVERTISING DIRECTOR John J. Gallagher

FINANCE DIRECTOR, PEOPLE GROUP Elissa Fishman

LEGAL Nicholas J. Jollymore

HUMAN RESOURCES Julie Pettinelli

ADVERTISING SALES ATLANTA: Kevin Blechman (Manager), Wendy Williams CHICAGO: Julie Trotter (Midwest Advertising Director), Anastasia Argoe, Nicole Buchanan, Mary Beth Chianakas, Melissa Dukovac, Liz Kelly, Holly Kopec, Christine Miller, Stacey Naffah, Renie Stoller-Zak DALLAS: Shea Cashion (Manager), Laura McGraw DETROIT: Dan Riley (Director), Timothy Baldwin, Mark Fikany, Kristin Rentschler, Stephanie Schultz, Barbara Zaltz LOS ANGELES: Ellie Duque (Western Advertising Director), Rudy Balderrama, Cathleen Cull, Kim Gary, Hilary Halme, Kathryn Horan, Karina Huertas, Natalie Sive NEW YORK: Julie Arkin, Andrew Meyerson (Eastern Directors), Denis Gallagher (N.Y. Manager), Alexandra Campbell, Evan Chodos, Celia Coulombe, Mimi Demirdjian, Kristin Fasano, Kerry Gillespie-Hind, Julie Ginsburg, Susan Goldfarb, Kathleen Harrell, Chase Kehoe, Megan Kilway, Patti Lange, Lana LoRusso, Tracy McLaughlin, Nikki LeSage Morrison, Richard Rennie, Lynn Ruane, Kelly Shedelbower, Emily Smith, Katherine Torres SAN FRANCISCO: Mariam Maqsood Murray, Jaclyn Zimmerman Reiss TORONTO: Diane Wilson

MARKETING CREATIVE SERVICES: Lisa M. Anselmo (Director, People Group), Karla Moriarty, Barbara Sanderson (Directors, Creative Development), Marybeth Kearns, Vân Nguyen (Art Directors), Suzanne Friedman, Ed Jackson, Erica Pennant, Andy Steigmeier, Clare Vivas EVENT MARKETING: Ray Kurdziel (Group Director), Kristine Durr (Director), Laura Gavin, Rachael Honowitz INTEGRATED MARKETING: Heidi Edelstein (Executive Director), Amy Marks (Senior Director), Christy Ellinger, Mei Lin Wong (Directors), Keren Amihud, Melissa Avanzato, Caroline Chin, Julia Dasher, Danielle Dodds, Gina Guzzo, Allison Kelly, Katie Leo, Amy Lustig, Emily Selcer, Priya Shivangi, Cieja Springer, Lindsay Tabak, Lauren Tracy, Ruth Vaca MARKETING & STRATEGIC RESEARCH: Scott Kerr (Director, People Group)

PEOPLE GROUP DIGITAL ADVERTISING SALES: Karen Kovacs (Associate Publisher), Betsy Flounders-Novak (Regional Manager, Central Region), Linda Kennedy, Geoff Schiller (N.Y. Managers), Haley Boyle, Beth Ann Cohen, Michele DeVine, Ian Forman, Stefanie Gilman, Erin Jensen, Alycia Kampetis, Penny Keller, Jason Koenigsknecht, Sarah Opheim, Meagan Power, Tara Rothman, Stephanie Souza, Julie Taylor, Candace Tischer MARKETING: Liz White (Director, Sales Development), Cheryl Grossman (Director, Marketing Solutions), Joanna Cambareri, Evan Giamanco, Rebekah Glushefski, Tarra Gomory, Melissa Lynn, Mathew Pfeffer, Renee Sturm BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT: Sanam Lari (Director) PRODUCTION: Clarence Kwei (Executive Producer), Aaron Grogg, Joshua Hoeltzel, Jennifer McAuliffe, Kyle Schad, Allison Walling, Herb Zoota

BUSINESS OFFICE Brad Scharff, Jennifer Silva, Stephanie Solomon (Managers), Holly Cash, Paula Esposito, David Hooks, Alex Mejia, Sonya Penn, Barbra Perlstein, Melinda Pollard, Luca Rossi, Sharon Wallace

CONSUMER MARKETING Kimberly Miller (Director), Sulay Alvarenga, Sheridan Castro, Jennifer Cha, Emily Cruvant, Tina DeMarco, Meghan Erickson, Prairie Rose Free, Karoline Hassfurter, Tammy Henault, Jacqueline Hudak, Kathy James, Elyse Kossin, Barry Martin, Kathy Mattal, Katie Miller, Simeen Mohsen, Anita Nayar, Joe Pawluczek, Grace Prudente, Eric Szegda, Jennis Thomas, Lisa Tilstone, Lydia Toth, Mae Trieu, Savitri Tu, Gillian Wang, Eliza Wong, Grace Wong

ADMINISTRATION Beth Pinsky, Dorian Trachtman

TIME INC.

EXECUTIVE EDITOR Sheryl Hilliard Tucker

DEVELOPMENT EDITOR Bill Shapiro

THE MEDIA GROUP Wayne Powers (President, Time Inc. Media Group), Leslie Picard (Senior Vice President, CS&M), Amanda Kanaga (Senior Vice President, Digital), Betsy Frank (Chief Research & Insights Officer), Lisa Pols (Vice President, General Manager), Tim Reisen (Vice President, CS&M Detroit), Grant Schneider (Chief Marketing Officer), Lance Mald (Chief Creative Officer, Media Group), Peter Bauer (Vice President, CS&M), Mary Haskin (Vice President, Marketing and Sales Development), Mary Wojciechowski (Vice President, Database Marketing), Jeff Sapan (Vice President, Integrated Marketing)

EDITORIAL TECHNOLOGY Mitchell Klaif (Senior Vice President), Agatha M. Cutrone, Abe Cytryn, Scott Haglund (Vice Presidents), Thomas Klein, Jimmie Tomei (Senior Directors)

You May Like

EDIT POST