Stay Connected


Advertise With Us

Learn More

Skip to content


Oscar Noms: 'Chicago' Had It Coming

Posted on

Meryl Streep set a record, Richard Gere and Dennis Quaid got snubbed and Julianne Moore got — count ’em — two nominations Tuesday morning as the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences announced its nominations for the 75th annual Oscar ceremony.

As predicted, the musical “Chicago” led the way with 13 nominations, including Best Picture, and nods for its leading actress Renee Zellweger, supporting actresses Catherine Zeta-Jones and Queen Latifah, supporting actor John C. Reilly, director Rob Marshall and screenwriter Bill Condon.

But its leading man, Richard Gere, who took home the Golden Globe for the movie last month, was dissed.

Similarly overlooked, despite his critical praise and critics’ awards for his supporting role in “Far from Heaven,” was Dennis Quaid. The slot he was expected to nab went instead to Reilly for “Chicago.”

The other Best Picture nominees are “Gangs of New York,” which received 10 nominations, including those for lead actor Daniel Day-Lewis, director Martin Scorsese and screenwriters Jay Cocks, Steve Zaillian and Kenneth Lonergan; “The Hours,” which scored nine nominations, including one for lead actress Nicole Kidman; director Peter Jackson’s “The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers” (six nominations in all); and Roman Polanski’s Holocaust drama “The Pianist,” whose star, Adrien Brody, was also nominated for Best Actor.

Streep was nominated for her supporting role in “Adaptation,” her 13th nomination, which means she has broken the Oscar record previously held by 12-time nominee Katharine Hepburn. But Streep was not also nominated as lead actress for “The Hours,” which had been anticipated.

Julianne Moore, meanwhile, was nominated for her supporting role in “The Hours,” and her leading role in “Far from Heaven.”

Besides Day-Lewis and Brody, the other Best Actor nominees are Nicolas Cage in “Adaptation,” Michael Caine in “The Quiet American” and Jack Nicholson in “About Schmidt.” (With Gere now out of the running, Nicholson is the frontrunner.)

Joining Zellweger, Moore and Kidman for Best Actress are Salma Hayek for “Frida” and Diane Lane for “Unfaithful.”

The Supporting Actor nominees, besides Reilly in “Chicago,” were Chris Cooper in “Adaptation,” Ed Harris in “The Hours,” Paul Newman in “Road to Perdition” and Christopher Walken in “Catch Me If You Can.”

Kathy Bates also received a Supporting Actress nomination for her earth-mother role in “About Schmidt,” joining fellow nominees Zeta-Jones, Latifah, Streep and Moore.

The Oscars will be presented live on ABC Sunday, March 23, with Steve Martin set to return as host. Academy president Frank Pierson also promised Tuesday morning that viewers on the East Coast will know before midnight who wins Best Picture.

Meantime, check out’s complete coverage of the 75th Academy Awards.

Here’s a rundown of the nominees:

Best Picture
“Gangs of New York”
“The Hours”
“The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers”
“The Pianist”

Best Actor
Adrien Brody, “The Pianist”
Nicolas Cage, “Adaptation”
Michael Caine, “The Quiet American”
Daniel Day-Lewis, “Gangs of New York”
Jack Nicholson, “About Schmidt”

Best Actress
Salma Hayek, “Frida”
Nicole Kidman, “The Hours”
Diane Lane, “Unfaithful”
Julianne Moore, “Far from Heaven”
Renee Zellweger, “Chicago”

Best Supporting Actor
Chris Cooper, “Adaptation”
Ed Harris, “The Hours”
Paul Newman, “Road to Perdition”
John C. Reilly, “Chicago”
Christopher Walken, “Catch Me If You Can”

Best Supporting Actress
Kathy Bates, “About Schmidt”
Julianne Moore, “The Hours”
Meryl Streep, “Adaptation”
Catherine Zeta-Jones, “Chicago”
Queen Latifah, “Chicago”

Best Director
Rob Marshall, “Chicago”
Martin Scorsese, “Gangs of New York”
Stephen Daldry, “The Hours”
Roman Polanski, “The Pianist”
Pedro Almodovar, “Talk to Her”

Best Original Screenplay
“Far from Heaven,” Todd Haynes
“Gangs of New York,” screenplay by Jay Cocks and Steve Zaillian and Kenneth Lonergan; story by Jay Cocks
“My Big Fat Greek Wedding,” Nia Vardalos
“Talk to Her,” Pedro Almodovar
“Y Tu Mama Tambien,” Carlos Cuaron, Alfonso Cuaron

Best Adapted Screenplay
“About A Boy,” Peter Hedges and Chris Weitz & Paul Weitz
“Adaptation,” Charlie Kaufman and Donald Kaufman
“Chicago,” Bill Condon
“The Hours,” David Hare
“The Pianist,” Ronald Harwood

Best Animated Feature Film
“Ice Age”
“Lilo & Stitch”
“Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron”
“Spirited Away”
“Treasure Planet”

Best Foreign-Language Film
“El Crimen del Padre Amaro”
“The Man Without a Past”
“Nowhere in Africa”
“Zus & Zo”

Best Makeup
“Frida,” John Jackson and Beatrice De Alba
“The Time Machine,” John M. Elliott, Jr. and Barbara Lorenz

Best Original Score
“Catch Me If You Can,” John Williams
“Far From Heaven,” Elmer Bernstein
“Frida,” Elliot Goldenthal
“The Hours,” Philip Glass
“Road to Perdition,” Thomas Newman

Best Original Song
“Chicago”: “I Move On,” music by John Kander; lyric by Fred Ebb
“8 Mile”: “Lose Yourself,” music by Eminem, Jeff Bass and Luis Resto; lyric by Eminem
“Frida”: “Burn It Blue,” music by Elliot Goldenthal; lyric by Julie Taymor
“Gangs of New York”: “The Hands That Built America,” music and lyric by Bono, The Edge, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen
“The Wild Thornberrys Movie”: “Father and Daughter,” music and lyric by Paul Simon

Best Animated Short Film
“The Cathedral”
“The Chubb Chubbs!”
“Das Rad”
“Mike’s New Car”
“Mt. Head”

Best Live Action Short Film
“Fait d’Hiver”
“I’ll Wait for the Next One…” (“J’Attendrai le Suivant…”)
“Inja” (“Dog”)
“Johnny Flynton”
“This Charming Man” (“Der Er En Yndig Mand”)

Best Sound
“Gangs of New York”
“The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers”
“Road to Perdition”

Best Sound Editing
“The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers”
“Minority Report”
“Road to Perdition”

Best Visual Effects
“The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers”
“Star Wars: Episode II — Attack of the Clones”

Best Documentary Feature
“Bowling for Columbine”
“Daughter from Danang”
“Prisoner of Paradise”
“Winged Migration”

Best Documentary, Short Subject
“The Collector of Bedford Street”
“Mighty Times: The Legacy of Rosa Parks”
“Twin Towers”
“Why Can’t We Be a Family Again?”

Best Film Editing
“Gangs of New York”
“The Hours”
“The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers”
“The Pianist”

Best Art Direction
“Gangs of New York”
“The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers”
“Road to Perdition”

Best Cinematography
“Far from Heaven”
“Gangs of New York”
“The Pianist”
“Road to Perdition”

Best Costume Design
“Gangs of New York”
“The Hours”
“The Pianist”