People

Stay Connected

Subscribe

Advertise With Us

Learn More

Skip to content

Awards

List of Emmy Nominees and Winners

Posted on

David Crane/LA Daily News/ZUMA

The nominees for the 60th annual Emmy Awards are:

Outstanding Comedy Series

Curb Your Enthusiasm
Entourage
The Office
30 Rock (WINNER)
Two and a Half Men

Outstanding Drama Series

Boston Legal
Damages
Dexter
House
Lost
Mad Men (WINNER)

Lead Actor in a Comedy

Tony Shalhoub, Monk
Steve Carell, The Office
Lee Pace, Pushing Daisies
Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock (WINNER)
Charlie Sheen, Two and a Half Men


Lead Actor in a Drama

James Spader, Boston Legal
Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad (WINNER)
Michael C. Hall, Dexter
Hugh Laurie, House
Gabriel Byrne, In Treatment
Jon Hamm, Mad Men

Lead Actress in a Comedy

Julia Louis-Dreyfus, The New Adventures of Old Christine
Christina Applegate, Samantha Who?
Tina Fey, 30 Rock (WINNER)
America Ferrera, Ugly Betty
Mary-Louise Parker, Weeds

Lead Actress in a Drama

Sally Field, Brothers & Sisters
Kyra Sedgwick, The Closer
Glenn Close, Damages (WINNER)
Mariska Hargitay, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
Holly Hunter, Saving Grace

Supporting Actor in a Comedy

Jeremy Piven, Entourage (WINNER)
Kevin Dillon, Entourage
Neil Patrick Harris, How I Met Your Mother
Rainn Wilson, The Office
Jon Cryer, Two And A Half Men

Supporting Actor in a Drama

William Shatner, Boston Legal
Ted Danson, Damages
Zeljko Ivanek, Damages (WINNER)
Michael Emerson, Lost
John Slattery, Mad Men

Supporting Actress in a Comedy

Kristin Chenoweth, Pushing Daisies
Jean Smart, Samantha Who? (WINNER)
Amy Poehler, Saturday Night Live
Holland Taylor, Two and a Half Men
Vanessa Williams, Ugly Betty

Supporting Actress in a Drama

Candice Bergen, Boston Legal
Rachel Griffiths, Brothers & Sisters
Chandra Wilson, Grey’s Anatomy
Sandra Oh, Grey’s Anatomy
Dianne Wiest, In Treatment (WINNER)

Host For a Reality or Reality-Competition

Ryan Seacrest, American Idol
Tom Bergeron, Dancing with the Stars
Howie Mandel, Deal or No Deal
Heidi Klum, Project Runway
Jeff Probst, Survivor (WINNER)

Outstanding Miniseries

The Andromeda Strain
Cranford
John Adams (WINNER)
Tin Man